3


Q & A

Question Sorting on


Total Questions

CSR

No Record Found!!
Total Questions22

CSR

1

Answer

Whether even private companies meeting the eligbility criteria prescribed in section 135 are required to comply with CSR requireme Read More

  •   Views (1127)
  •   Posted By: Anjali 5 year(s) ago
1

Answer

A Company is required to spend say Rs.10 on CSR in the FY 2014-15. The amount of Rs.10 is based on 2 of average PBT of the FY 2011 Read More

  •   Views (1136)
  •   Posted By: Vivek vijay 5 year(s) ago
1

Answer

For unlisted public companies, independent directors are required now for companies with turnover, sharecapital criterion. Time li Read More

  •   Views (1031)
  •   Posted By: Chandra 5 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Please clarify the activities eligible under the final Schedule VII of the CSR for which Income tax adjustment would be applicable Read More

  •   Views (1171)
  •   Posted By: V.b. mahajan 4 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Could you pl confirm whether to carry out CSR activity, a company can float a charitable trust as settlor and PROMOTER director Read More

  •   Views (1664)
  •   Posted By: Sanjay dewan 4 year(s) ago
1

Answer

As per CSR law & rule CSR committee should have three Director one of them should be independent director ( if applicable to the c Read More

  •   Views (1202)
  •   Posted By: Pradeep panda 4 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Whether to find out applicability of CSR provisions as per Sec 135 of the Companies Act 2013, the threshold limits should be met d Read More

  •   Views (1119)
  •   Posted By: Mukund govindharajan 4 year(s) ago
1

Answer

One company is covered for compliance CSR. The company desires to contribute Prime Minister’s Relief Fund have 100% Income Tax exe Read More

  •   Views (844)
  •   Posted By: Sunil kumar agrawal 3 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Our PBT for the year 2014-15 is Rs.4.76 Cr. approx. PBT for last three years is detailed below :- 2011-12 Rs.5,02,04,382 201 Read More

  •   Views (1118)
  •   Posted By: Pooja hiranandani 3 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Whether CSR can be given to a trust with eligible objects by way of corpus fund? Read More

  •   Views (900)
  •   Posted By: Pawan 3 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Rule 2f of the CSR Rules, 2014 provides meaning of the net profit of a company as per its financial statement prepared in accordan Read More

  •   Views (606)
  •   Posted By: Rakesh jain 3 year(s) ago
1

Answer

We have done fair valuation of warrants due to which there is notional profit arising and credited to p/l and so do we need to red Read More

  •   Views (788)
  •   Posted By: Sanjay solanki 3 year(s) ago
1

Answer

A Company having Rs. 5.00 cr. net profit in a year in last three financial year but having net average loss of Rs. (50.00) lacs. Read More

  •   Views (687)
  •   Posted By: Sanjay sharma 3 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Activities Covered under CSR inadvertently shown under the head Donation. Whether can be claimed as a CSR Expenditure ? Read More

  •   Views (663)
  •   Posted By: Arun rajabhau joshi 2 year(s) ago
1

Answer

I need clarification on two points:- a} Whether training on sustainable training to farmers by any corporate (Textile Unit) can Read More

  •   Views (695)
  •   Posted By: Dharmesh dixit 1 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Sir, In Private company, there is capital profit of Rs 25 Crore on sale of long term investment in FY 2014-2015 , Investment Pur Read More

  •   Views (880)
  •   Posted By: Manoj kumar singh 3 year(s) ago
0

Answer

A Company covered under CSR wants to distribute scholarships to poor and deserving students. Whether the expenditure incurred on f Read More

  •   Views (1000)
  •   Posted By: Hardam singh 3 year(s) ago
0

Answer

As per Rule 4(2) of the Companies (Corporate Social Responsibility Policy) Rules, can we use LLP to under take CSR activity of the Read More

  •   Views (810)
  •   Posted By: Ramnik bhimani 3 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Can profit on sale of land be considered for profit for the purpose of contribution to CSR? Read More

  •   Views (1119)
  •   Posted By: Kamlesh 3 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Budget has categorically disallowed all amounts spent on CSR from Income. So there are only instances where CSR can be allowed as Read More

  •   Views (854)
  •   Posted By: Lalitha kannan 4 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Under CSR rules, "Net profit" means the net profit of a company as Per its financial statements. My question is whether Net profit Read More

  •   Views (655)
  •   Posted By: Gagandeep singh 4 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Based on MCA circular 8/2014 and CSR rules, the CSR reporting in the directors report will not be applicable to a Company which ha Read More

  •   Views (968)
  •   Posted By: Vijayamahantesh khannur 4 year(s) ago
#
Scroll