Orders
(0)
News
(0)
Queries
(0)
No updates found in last 7 days.


Q & A

Question Sorting on


Total Questions

Auditors

No Record Found!!
Total Questions74

Auditors

5

Answer

Who will appoint an auditor in a company in which a Government Company holds 56% Stake? Read More

  •   Views (1668)
  •   Posted By: Ashok 8 year(s) ago
4

Answer

Section 145 says auditor should sign audit report, Section 134 says directors etc should sign financial statements, why auditors s Read More

  •   Views (2428)
  •   Posted By: Ravi 8 year(s) ago
3

Answer

IF A COMPANY APPOINTS ABC & CO(PROPRIETORSHIP FIRM) AS AUDITOR AND SUBSEQUENTLY IT MERGES WITH ANOTHER AUDITOR FIRM XYZ & CO .IN T Read More

  •   Views (2067)
  •   Posted By: Reena 8 year(s) ago
3

Answer

Dear Team Companiesact.in, Greetings from CA Rahul Srivastava. I really appreciate the initiative for spreading awareness about ne Read More

  •   Views (1587)
  •   Posted By: Rahul srivastava 8 year(s) ago
3

Answer

STATUTORY AUDITOR WAS APPOINTED IN CASUAL VACANCY FOR FY 2015-16. WHAT WILL BE HIS TERM IF APPOINTED AT ENSUING AGM. Read More

  •   Views (1339)
  •   Posted By: Ravinder 6 year(s) ago
2

Answer

A Private Limited Company has filed e form ADT-1 in respect of appointment of a Proprietory firm of Chartered Accountant on 3rd Oc Read More

  •   Views (1135)
  •   Posted By: V. maslekar 6 year(s) ago
2

Answer

what is Frequency of audit committee meeting of Deemed public company Read More

  •   Views (1612)
  •   Posted By: Pooja garg 6 year(s) ago
2

Answer

Auditor or Audit firm can be appointed for less than 5 years? can a company appoint auditor firm for 3years instead of 5 years? Read More

  •   Views (4478)
  •   Posted By: Govind 7 year(s) ago
2

Answer

Does every year company require to file ADT1? Read More

  •   Views (1473)
  •   Posted By: Nandini 6 year(s) ago
2

Answer

What is time limit for appointment of internal Auditor if we want to appoint internal auditor for the Year 2015-16 Read More

  •   Views (2250)
  •   Posted By: Jitesh 7 year(s) ago
2

Answer

Qualification in Audit Report for not having a Company Secretary : A pvt co having paid up capital of Rs. 7 crores does not have a Read More

  •   Views (1521)
  •   Posted By: Manouj agrawaal, fca, partner 7 year(s) ago
2

Answer

Whether the provisions of rotation of auditors are applicable to a private limited co. having a paid up share capital of Rs. 10 cr Read More

  •   Views (1547)
  •   Posted By: Monali sharma 8 year(s) ago
2

Answer

A company has appointed statutory auditors for the financial year 2013-14 on 15/7/14 due to retirement of previous auditors.The co Read More

  •   Views (1420)
  •   Posted By: Duttalahiri & co 8 year(s) ago
2

Answer

An auditor is doing statutory audit from last 07 yrs.(i.e from 2008)of a Pvt.Ltd.Company.Can he still be appointed as auditor as p Read More

  •   Views (1211)
  •   Posted By: Kamlesh 8 year(s) ago
2

Answer

Can a small company which is not subject to restrictions under Sec 139(2) of CA 2013, appoint statutory auditor for a period less Read More

  •   Views (1747)
  •   Posted By: Latha 8 year(s) ago
2

Answer

Hi the appointment of auditors for a term of five years starts from this year itself or we hv the grace period of three years for Read More

  •   Views (1780)
  •   Posted By: Anita 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

In continuation on my query on appointment of auditors ok we hv to appoint the auditorss for a term of five years starting this yr Read More

  •   Views (1885)
  •   Posted By: Anita 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Auditor appointed in terms of Sec.139 for One term of five consecutive years - can he be changed by Shareholders at next AGM it s Read More

  •   Views (2131)
  •   Posted By: V. maslekar 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

WHAT WILL BE THE AUDITOR APPOINTMENT IN SMALL PVT COMPANIES WILL BE THE APPOINTMENT WILL BE FOR 5 YEARS AND GNL-2 IS REQUIRED TO Read More

  •   Views (1888)
  •   Posted By: Reena 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Could you please clarify the following on the appointment of auditors please. We are private limited company having a paid up capi Read More

  •   Views (1608)
  •   Posted By: Tci chemicals india pvt ltd 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Can Form No.ADT-1 under Companies (Audit & Auditors) Rules, 2014, be signed by Company Secretary of the Company along with his PAN Read More

  •   Views (2170)
  •   Posted By: V. maslekar 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

In new Form ADT-1, point no.(f) asks for the period of accounts for which appointed. In small companies where rotation is not appl Read More

  •   Views (2645)
  •   Posted By: Anita 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

The present form ADT1 seeks info on period of accounts for which appointed and no. of financial years to which appointment relates Read More

  •   Views (2588)
  •   Posted By: Latha 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

This is a case of a company to which Sec 139(2) of CA 2013 is not applicable. The present audit firm of the company is appointed f Read More

  •   Views (1625)
  •   Posted By: Latha 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

whether Form ADT-1 to be filed with ROC for appointment of Auditor in Casual Vacancy or not? Read More

  •   Views (2039)
  •   Posted By: Dhawal kant singh 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

A Public Limited unlisted company has appointed statutory auditor in AGM 2014 for the financial year 2014-2015. Now company desire Read More

  •   Views (1435)
  •   Posted By: Sunil kumar agrawal 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Internal Auditor -As per section 138 of the Companies Act, 2013 such class of companies are required to appoint internal auditor Read More

  •   Views (2676)
  •   Posted By: Sunil kumar agrawal 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

What should be the date of appointment of Auditors who are appointed to fill Casual Vacancy pursuant to Sec.139(8)(i). Is Board Me Read More

  •   Views (1686)
  •   Posted By: V. maslekar 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Does income tax representation services can be rendered by an auditor under section 144 ? Are they covered in management services Read More

  •   Views (1883)
  •   Posted By: Manouj agrawaal, fca, partner 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

CARO applicability : A pvt co has paid up capital of Rs. 10 lacs and reserve of Rs. 50 lacs. Turnover -Rs. 1 crore. Hence CARO has Read More

  •   Views (1191)
  •   Posted By: Manouj agrawaal, fca, partner 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Internal Auditors in a pvt co : A private co has a CA firm as an internal auditors of last many years. As per Companies, 2013, Int Read More

  •   Views (1398)
  •   Posted By: Manouj agrawaal, fca, partner 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

what is the last date for appointing the secretarial auditor? Read More

  •   Views (1573)
  •   Posted By: Prekshi gupta 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

The appointment of statutory auditors require filing of Form ADT1 within 15 days of the AGM. The act permits appointment of statut Read More

  •   Views (5069)
  •   Posted By: Latha 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

A private or a public company which does not fall in the prescribed class of companies under Sec 139(2) of co's Act 2013 , can app Read More

  •   Views (1275)
  •   Posted By: Kanika gupta 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

A private or a public company which does not fall in the prescribed class of companies under Sec 139(2) of co's Act 2013 , can app Read More

  •   Views (1163)
  •   Posted By: Kanika gupta 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

A CA Firm in which 50 % of the Partners are directors of the Company can be appointed as internal Auditors of that Company? Read More

  •   Views (1392)
  •   Posted By: Akansha 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

In which e-Form attachment Form ADT-1 for appointing First Auditor will be attached and filed with ROC? Will it be filed in GNL-2? Read More

  •   Views (2353)
  •   Posted By: Piyush 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Can the statutory auditor also do the Tax audit for the Company Read More

  •   Views (1243)
  •   Posted By: Arun kumar 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Will the company has to file ADT-1 for re-appointment of auditors for the financial year 13-14? Read More

  •   Views (1370)
  •   Posted By: Ravi 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

If auditor has resigned u/s 139(5) of the companies act 2013 and he has failed to file ADT 3, then company can file ADT 1 as it is Read More

  •   Views (1283)
  •   Posted By: Duttalahiri & co 8 year(s) ago
1

Answer

In a Pvt Co., where rotation of auditors is not mandatory, the auditors were reappointed in AGM in September, 2014 for 1 year inst Read More

  •   Views (1947)
  •   Posted By: Manouj agrawaal, fca, partner 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Ours is an Unlisted Public Limited Company. The turnover of the Company has crossed Rs. 300 Crores as at 31.03.2015.Prior to 31.03 Read More

  •   Views (1362)
  •   Posted By: Anil 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

The company has appointed Auditors in last year 2014 AGM for 5 years & filed to MCA Form ADT -1. This year the company has ratifie Read More

  •   Views (1391)
  •   Posted By: Sunil kumar agrawal 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

The company has appointed Auditors in last year AGM for 1 year 2014-15. Now in year 2015 the company can re-appoint auditors for 5 Read More

  •   Views (1677)
  •   Posted By: Sunil kumar agrawal 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Do companyneed to file ADT-1 for ratification of Auditors appointment for 1 year? Read More

  •   Views (1386)
  •   Posted By: Siva naga vijay babu guggilam 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

If a existing Auditor has expressed his unwillingness to get reappointed at AGM can Board of Directors recommend appointment of ne Read More

  •   Views (1368)
  •   Posted By: Prerna 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

how many number of audits can a CA can under take Read More

  •   Views (1436)
  •   Posted By: Mohit kumar 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Company have appointed Statutory Auditor at previous AGM for 3 Years. For this year whether compny needs to file ADT-1 for appoint Read More

  •   Views (1551)
  •   Posted By: Kamlesh g pandya 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Whether filing of ADT-1 is mandatory for appointment of first Auditor at Board meeting ? And what about in case first auditor is Read More

  •   Views (2455)
  •   Posted By: K. madhusudhan reddy 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Does every year company require to file ADT1? Read More

  •   Views (1789)
  •   Posted By: Nandini 6 year(s) ago
1

Answer

If the term of the statutory auditor ends in March 2017, then who will audit the 1st quarter of financial year 2017-18. when shoul Read More

  •   Views (1721)
  •   Posted By: Divakaran suresh 6 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Dear Sir, at AGM, the shareholders of the company were unable to ratify the appointment of the auditor. the act was Read More

  •   Views (1238)
  •   Posted By: Bunny sehgal 6 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Dear Exerts, XYZ is a Partnership Firm Auditor of a Listed Company for a period more than 15 years, but due to provisions of Rot Read More

  •   Views (1026)
  •   Posted By: Nitin 6 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Do companyneed to file ADT-1 for ratification of Auditors appointment for 1 year? Read More

  •   Views (1527)
  •   Posted By: Siva naga vijay babu guggilam 7 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Who will sign Limited Review Report if the term of statutory auditor is completing on 31-3-2017. What is the procedure to follow i Read More

  •   Views (890)
  •   Posted By: Neelam 5 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Whether agenda relating to appointment or reappointment of auditor needs to be taken up in Annual General Meeting? Read More

  •   Views (1100)
  •   Posted By: Gurpreet kaur 4 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Do companyneed to file ADT-1 for ratification of Auditors appointment for 1 year? Read More

  •   Views (2403)
  •   Posted By: Siva naga vijay babu guggilam 7 year(s) ago
0

Answer

in a private limited company, Annual Filing of year 2014 is pending, the company has filed MGT-14 related to Adoption of Accounts Read More

  •   Views (1252)
  •   Posted By: Bunny sehgal 6 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Is ADT-1 required to be filed with ROC for appointment of first auditory by the Board of Directors of the Company? Read More

  •   Views (1345)
  •   Posted By: Prerna kapoor 6 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Do companyneed to file ADT-1 for ratification of Auditors appointment for 1 year? Read More

  •   Views (1417)
  •   Posted By: Siva naga vijay babu guggilam 7 year(s) ago
0

Answer

what is Frequency of audit committee meeting of Deemed public company Read More

  •   Views (1205)
  •   Posted By: Pooja garg 6 year(s) ago
0

Answer

what is Frequency of audit committee meeting of Deemed public company Read More

  •   Views (1257)
  •   Posted By: Pooja garg 6 year(s) ago
0

Answer

what is Frequency of audit committee meeting of Deemed public company Read More

  •   Views (1440)
  •   Posted By: Pooja garg 6 year(s) ago
0

Answer

The following question relating to sec 146 for exemption to attend the GMs by Auditors; 1. For Exemption, Whether Special Resol Read More

  •   Views (1334)
  •   Posted By: Sanjay sharma 7 year(s) ago
0

Answer

hello sir, i want clarification about depreciation charing as per new company act. Can we taken residual value @ 5 where assets w Read More

  •   Views (1438)
  •   Posted By: Vivek mittal 7 year(s) ago
0

Answer

As for as my understanding to remove auditor company has to call for the board meeting and pass the resolution for removal of the Read More

  •   Views (1232)
  •   Posted By: Naman 7 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Do companyneed to file ADT-1 for ratification of Auditors appointment for 1 year? Read More

  •   Views (1340)
  •   Posted By: Siva naga vijay babu guggilam 7 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Do companyneed to file ADT-1 for ratification of Auditors appointment for 1 year? Read More

  •   Views (1240)
  •   Posted By: Siva naga vijay babu guggilam 7 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Do companyneed to file ADT-1 for ratification of Auditors appointment for 1 year? Read More

  •   Views (1344)
  •   Posted By: Siva naga vijay babu guggilam 7 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Do companyneed to file ADT-1 for ratification of Auditors appointment for 1 year? Read More

  •   Views (1435)
  •   Posted By: Siva naga vijay babu guggilam 7 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Do companyneed to file ADT-1 for ratification of Auditors appointment for 1 year? Read More

  •   Views (1361)
  •   Posted By: Siva naga vijay babu guggilam 7 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Do companyneed to file ADT-1 for ratification of Auditors appointment for 1 year? Read More

  •   Views (1622)
  •   Posted By: Siva naga vijay babu guggilam 7 year(s) ago
0

Answer

A public co has appointed two firms of CAs (Joint auditors) as statutory auditor for 5 years from 14-15. The 2nd auditor in the A Read More

  •   Views (1153)
  •   Posted By: Latha 7 year(s) ago
0

Answer

The Audit for our Company was carried out by an Audit Firm. Recently, the Audit Firm got dissolved. My Query is as A company, what Read More

  •   Views (1546)
  •   Posted By: Kaushik d nahar 8 year(s) ago
#
Scroll