1
Orders
(0)
News
(0)
Queries
(0)


Q & A

Question Sorting on


Total Questions

Shareholders Meeting

No Record Found!!
Total Questions21

Shareholders Meeting

3

Answer

Report on annual general meeting Section 121.1. Whether the proceedings of the AGM can be attached as a Annexure to Form MGT 15? Read More

  •   Views (1098)
  •   Posted By: Genicon 5 year(s) ago
3

Answer

Company Incorporated on 27.02.13. Books closed on 31.03.14 What would be the due date for AGM. Whether withing 18 months of Incorp Read More

  •   Views (1899)
  •   Posted By: Zaeem 5 year(s) ago
3

Answer

In a Pvt limited both the Directors and members are Non-Resident...in this case the place of the AGM where???? Read More

  •   Views (1270)
  •   Posted By: Palani kumar b 4 year(s) ago
2

Answer

A Company was incorporated on 05-01-2013 and first financial year closed on 31-03-2014. As per the provisions of Section 166 of th Read More

  •   Views (2265)
  •   Posted By: Pramod prabhudesai 5 year(s) ago
2

Answer

Kindly provide me the Consent letter format for conducting EGM at shorter notice Read More

  •   Views (9627)
  •   Posted By: Genicon 5 year(s) ago
2

Answer

Under Companies Act 1956 consent of shareholder for shorter notice was given in Form 22A. Is there any corresponding form under Co Read More

  •   Views (2840)
  •   Posted By: Mukund govindharajan 5 year(s) ago
2

Answer

can an EOGM be held outside India? In 1956 act there was no restriction on that but now i think as per secretarial standards and r Read More

  •   Views (849)
  •   Posted By: Anita 4 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Can we hold shareholders meeting via video conferencing; quorum is physically valid. Dear Sir need valid basis for that if we can Read More

  •   Views (612)
  •   Posted By: Sahil 3 year(s) ago
1

Answer

if Notice of EGM has been issued, can we call off EGM? Read More

  •   Views (908)
  •   Posted By: Pooja garg 4 year(s) ago
1

Answer

section 105(2) states that the explanatory statement shall state that proxy may not be a member of the company. However rule 19 pr Read More

  •   Views (976)
  •   Posted By: Deepti vohra 5 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Can an Authorised Representative appointed to attain the General Meeting, appoint proxy on his behalf? Read More

  •   Views (591)
  •   Posted By: Kishore p shah 5 year(s) ago
1

Answer

In a Private Company there are 2 Directors, out of which one is minor. Can Minor shareholder attend General Meeting? can he cas Read More

  •   Views (653)
  •   Posted By: Abhinaya 5 year(s) ago
1

Answer

In a private company, when AGM can be held with shorter notice if 95% of the members agree for it, can the audited accounts also b Read More

  •   Views (1081)
  •   Posted By: V. subramanian 5 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Kindly provide me with a format of special resolution required for filing MGT 14 after AGM. Read More

  •   Views (1319)
  •   Posted By: Rajesh agrawal 5 year(s) ago
1

Answer

A spl resolution proposed by way of postal ballot could not be passed for want for requisite majority. The relevant sections and Read More

  •   Views (967)
  •   Posted By: Latha 5 year(s) ago
1

Answer

The Companies Act 2013, provides for voting by electronic means by shareholders at general meeting - Section 108. Draft Rules 7.18 Read More

  •   Views (5436)
  •   Posted By: Vivek vijay 6 year(s) ago
1

Answer

whether demand of poll is applicable in case of the Company has conducted e-voting at the AGM. Read More

  •   Views (772)
  •   Posted By: Priyadarshini 5 year(s) ago
1

Answer

Dear Sir/ Madam, Ref: Section 186 and Explanation to Rule no 13 (1) of the Companies (Meetings of Board and its Powers) Rules, 20 Read More

  •   Views (998)
  •   Posted By: Mandar 4 year(s) ago
1

Answer

A company didn't received money from his promoter (shares were subscribed in MoA).How to proceed further ? how can we allocate the Read More

  •   Views (626)
  •   Posted By: Arpita 4 year(s) ago
0

Answer

if Notice of EGM has been issued, can we call off EGM? Read More

  •   Views (865)
  •   Posted By: Pooja garg 4 year(s) ago
0

Answer

Sir Please advise me: Query 1: A Pvt ltd is to be converted in to LLP. Whether Board Resolution by the Pvt ltd co. is sufficient Read More

  •   Views (710)
  •   Posted By: Kamal 5 year(s) ago
#
Scroll