Orders
(0)
News
(0)
Queries
(0)
No updates found in last 7 days.


Q & A

1816 Views 1 Ans

As per CSR law & rule CSR committee should have three Director one of them should be independent director ( if applicable to the company concerned ) . Can Non Director be member of CSR committee ?

CSR

Posted By: Pradeep panda 7 year(s) ago

This question has been closed if you want to answer,you have to re-open.


    Akansha

In terms of rule 5 of the Companies (CSR Policy) rules, 2014, an unlisted public company or a private company covered under sub-section (1) of section 135 which is not required to appoint an independent director shall have its CSR Committee without such director. Further in case a private company has only 2 directors, its Board shall constitute its CSR Committee with two such directors. further non- director cannot be a member of the committee

  • Comment
  •   Comment (0)
#
Scroll