Orders
(0)
News
(0)
Queries
(0)
No updates found in last 7 days.


Q & A

1704 Views 1 Ans

Is it required to re-appoint independent directors on the Board of a Listed company as per Companies Act, 2013 for the purpose of Formation of various committees in which independent directors were already appointed as per Companies Act, 1956? kindly suggest.

Independent Director

Posted By: Mitesh 9 year(s) ago

This question has been closed if you want to answer,you have to re-open.


Expert    Ankit Singhi

please take note that as per circular 14/2014, it is recommended that re-appointment of Independent should be made as per section 149 of the Act.

  • Comment
  •   Comment (1)
#
Scroll