1
Orders
(0)
News
(0)
Queries
(0)


Q & A

2372 Views 3 Ans

If one of the directors of a company stays overseas and normally attends meetings through video conferencing (requirements related to video conferencing are not complied with), how would we comply with section 184 for him? as per my understanding the disclosure u/s 184 shall be submitted in the first board meeting that the director attends in person. So how do we deal with this.

Board Meeting

Posted By: Deepti vohra 5 year(s) ago

This question has been closed if you want to answer,you have to re-open.


    Rajeeb

Director attends in person or not, that's not at all the criteria. Every director (except directors of government company) has to comply with section 184. The answer is just simple...

  • Comment
  •   Comment (0)

    Abraham Pandicherril Mathai

Whether a director attends the Board Meeting in person or through video conferencing or not attending the Meeting at all, it is his duty to disclose his interest u/s 184 after his appointmet in the first Board Meeting after he is appointed by submitting the Form MBP-1 in respect of 184(1) and in respect of 184(2), if he is absent, he necessarily does not participte in the meeting. However, once he becomes concerned or intersted after the contract or arrangement is eneed into, he shall disclose his concern or interest forthwith when he becomes concerned or interested or at the first meetig of the Board held after he becomes so concerned or inerested. Such disclosue of interest need not be made in person unless he is personally present at the aforesaid Board Meeting.

  • Comment
  •   Comment (0)

Expert    Ankit Singhi

The criteria for first board meeting is applicable to director who is attending first board meeting as director and not to director attending the first meeting in person

  • Comment
  •   Comment (0)
#
Scroll